Thursday, June 30, 2011
[…] DOS replied that this kind of injunction would harm other countries ppl. DOS is allowed by law to make reasonable estimates in progressing and degressing priority dates. If some ppl are left behind they cannot do anything.

    Here is the part of the law which states that DOS has the authority to do reasonable estimates of priority dates and this is what was stated in the DOS response to the injunction

    Congress has expressly
    provided that in allocating visa numbers, the Department of State may “make reasonable
    estimates.” 8 U.S.C. � 1153(g). In relevant part, Section 1153(g) states:
    For purposes of carrying out the Secretary’s responsibilities in the orderly administration
    of this section, the Secretary may make reasonable estimates of the anticipated number of
    visas to be issued during any quarter of any fiscal year . . . and to rely upon such estimates
    in authorizing the issuances of visas.





    2011 Poster 1: Cute Cartoon goldfish cartoon cute. Super-cute cartoon bunny
  • Super-cute cartoon bunny



  • WeShallOvercome
    07-27 01:54 PM
    See this from FAQ1 released by USCIS itself